Academic Calender

BAHIR DARUNIVERSITY ACADEMIC CALENDARFORALLREGULAR,

 

EVENING, SUMMERAND DISTANCEPROGRAMS FOR  2010 E.C(2017/2018G.C.)

PREPAREDBY:

OFFICEOFTHE REGISTRARANDALUMNIMANAGEMENT

AUG2017G.C

1

 

 

 

Gregorian

Calendar

 

Ethiopian

Calendar

 

 

 

Events

JulyandAugust  2017

July  10

ሐምሌ03

Classbeginfor New PC –II

July 31-Aug .04

ሐምሌ24-28

Oral Examfor  old C-I

July 31–Sep.15

ሐምሌ24-መስከረም   05

Major (Attachment IV) for Old C-II

Aug 05-17

ሐምሌ29-ሴ   11

WrittenExaminationfor Old C-I

Aug 19-Sep.13

 13-መስከረም  03

Annual Break for old C-I

July 10-Aug.18

ሐምሌ03-12

Applicationdate forAdmissiontoRegular andEvening

Graduate  Program(Masters and PhD)

Aug.25

 19

EntranceExaminationdate for all graduate Program applicants of Regular and Evening .

Aug. 28-Oct.07

ነሐሴ22-መስከረም   27

·     Registration  date  for all distancestudents

·      Applicationdate for thenewApplicants for  the2010 E.C (2017G.C) Semester First.

September2017

Sep.04-05

 29-30

Registration  date  for  New C-I

Sep.06-29

01-ረም   19

Bridging courses  (4 weeks including exam) for  New C-I

Sep.07

02

Classbeginfor  New C-I

Sep.12

ረም  02

Academic Staff on Duty.

Sep.14-15

ረም  04-05

Registration  date  for  New C-II

Sep.15

ረም  05

Conferenceon Science,Technology, Engineering and Mathe- matics (STEM)

Sep.15-16

ረም  05-06

Conferenceon using Amharic as a MediumofInstruction.

Sep.18

ረም  08

Classbeginfor  New C-II

Sep.18-19

ረም  08-09

All4thyear  Regular  Engineering ,5thyear Evening

MEng ,Textile Engineering and FashionTechnologystudents

will report  for HolisticExaminationand 5thyear communi-

cationEngineering , CS,IT, IS  will report their internship.

Sep.18-19

ረም  08-09

Applicationdate for  supplementary exam  to all4thyear

Regular  Engineering ,CS, IT, IS,Textile Engineering and

FashionTechnology Students.

Sep.18– Oct.15

ረም  08-05

WrittenExaminationfor Old C-II

Sep.18– Oct.27

ረም  08- 17

Classtime for Dentistry(2), ENT (2),Radiology(2)

Sep.20-22

ረም  10-12

Supp. Examinationperiod  to all4thyearRegularEngineer- ing ,CS, IT, IS,TextileEngineering and FashionTechnology Students.

2

Sep.23

ረም  12

Instructorssubmittheirfinalized course guidebook insoft and hard copies to their department.

Sep.23

ረም  12

Deans/Directors submitfirstsemesterteaching load assignmentfor eachinstructor, staff statistics&Class roomdemand  to officeof Ex- ecutivedirectorforacademicaffairs/academicprogramdirector.

Sep.25

ረም  15

ViceDeans /Department heads submitfinal firstsemester class schedule for all regular and evening programs approved bythe dean/director to theofficeof Executivedirector forAcademic af- fairs/academic program director.

Sep.25

ረም  15

Last date for Supp. Examresult  reportingto all4thyear  Regular

Engineering ,CS, IT, IS,Textile Engineering andFashionTechnol-

ogyStudents.

Sep.26

ረም  16

Registrationafter Supp.Exam forall4thyearRegularEngineer- ing ,CS, IT, IS,TextileEngineering and FashionTechnologyStu- dents.

Sep.25-27

ረም  15-17

EAI InternationalConferenceonICT for development for Africa.

Sep.25-28

ረም  15-18

Registrationfor allSecond Year andAboveEvening Students

Sep.25-Oct.06

ረም  15-26

ApplicationforAdmissionto Evening Undergraduate

Program.

Sep.28-30

ረም  18-20

Internship defenseperiod for  5thyear communication  and 4th year CS, IT and IS

Sep.28

ረም  18

All4thyear  Regular  Engineering ,5thyear Evening MEng ,Textile

Engineering and FashionTechnology Studentswill takeHolistic

Examination..

Sep.29

ረም  19

LateRegistrationwithPenalty for  alSecondYear andAboveEve- ning Students.

 

October2017

Oct .02

ረም  22

Last date for reporting Holistic Examination  and Internship result for  5thyear communication  and  4thyear CS, IT and IS  resultto respectiveRegistrar offices .

Oct .03

ረም  23

Fourthyear  RegularFood, Civil ,Irrigation,Computer, Software, IndustrialAutomotive,Evening Mechanical ,Textile Engineering and FashionTechnologyStudents  willleaveto internshiphosting company.

Oct .03

ረም  23

Dayone classone for  Chemical, HydraulicandWater Resource, Electrical , Mechanical Engineering and CS, IT,IS.

Oct .02-Aug 06

22-30

Classdays for Major (Internal Medicine, Surgery, Gynecology, Ob- stetrics and Pediatrics)(10+1*4)

Oct .09-10

ረም  29-30

Registrationfor  allregular SecondYear and aboveStudents.

Oct. 09-14

መስከ 29-ቅም  04

LateRegistrationwithPenalty for DistanceEducationProgram

Oct. 11

ቅም 01

LateRegistrationwithPenaltyallregular SecondYear and above.

Oct. 12

ቅም 02

CommunityServiceday(RCS)

Oct .12-13

ቅም 02-03

National Annual LandConference.

Oct.12-13

ቅም 02-03

Admissionand Registrationfor  allFirstYearRegularand  Evening

Students.

Oct.13-14

ቅም 03-04

Entrepreneurshiptraining sessionfor all graduates ofBDU

Oct .14

ቅም 04

OrientationDayof FirstYear Students.

3

Oct. 14-Nov.09

ቅም 04-30

Pre PhDTraining (Writing Skillsand CriticalThinking)

Oct.15

ቅም 05

EntranceExaminationfor  New DistanceEducationApplicants

Oct .16-20

ቅም 06-10

ExternalExamination forOld C-II

Oct .16

ቅም 06

Classbeginfor allSecondYear and AboveStudents

Oct .18

ቅም 08

Classbeginfor  FirstYearRegularand Evening Students

Oct .13-14

ቅም 03-04

Registrationfor HolisticExamination.

Oct. 18

ቅም 08

Last date for re-markingand re-grading  applicationof exampa- pers for all  second yearand aboveregular programs.

Oct.19-20

ቅም 09-10

Application dateforSupplementaryExamination (thosehaving “Fxat theendofsecondsemester2009E.C/2017G.C.)forSecond Yearand aboveRegularstudentswhoseacademicStatus  are Promoted andWarn- ing  .

Oct. 21-Nov.05

ቅም 11-26

Vacationfor Old C-II

Oct.23-26

ቅም 13-16

Registrationfor NewApplicant DistanceStudents who Passed the

EntranceExaminationgivenbytheUniversity.

Oct. 23-27

ቅም 13-17

Weekly seminar StartingDay.

Oct.24-26

ቅም 14-16

SupplementaryExaminationperiod forSecond YearandaboveRegular studentswhoseacademic Status  arePromotedand Warning.(Thosehav- ing “Fx“ atthe endofsecond semester 2009 E.C/2017 G.C.)

Oct.25-27

ቅም 15-17

RegionalWorkshopI:RuralPoverty,Industry,Saving,Irrigation,Water use (InstituteofEconomicResearch-IER)

Oct .30

ቅም 20

Last dateof Reporting Supplementary Examinationresult tothe respectiveRegistrar Offices.

Oct .30

ቅም 20

Add and Drop ofCourses For all Regular and Evening.

Oct .30-Dec.22

20-ታህ13

ClasstimeOphthalmology (3), Dermatology (3), Psychiatry (6)

 

November2017

Nov01

ቅም 22

Regular Students ForcedWithdrawal For academic reasons

Cleared fromtheUniversity.

Nov. 06

ቅም 27

RegistrationDatefor  Old C-II

Nov. 06

ቅም 27

InternshipExitdayforOld C-II

Nov. 05

ቅም 26

Annual GraduationCeremonyday for studentsofMedicine.

Nov. 09

ቅም 30

ClassEnd for Old C-II (2004 E.C Entry).

Nov. 12-16

 03-07

·     Internal ExaminationOld C-II (2004 E.CEntry).

·     Final Examinationforall Specialty Resident students.

Nov13-18

 04-09

Mid examperiod  for  Chemical, HydraulicandWater Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering .

Nov13-19

 04-10

Global Entrepreneurship Week (EDIC)

Nov. 15– Dec15

ሕዳ06-ህሣ  06

Applicationdate for  Residentapplicants.

Nov. 18-22

 09-13

·     External Examinationfor Old C-II (2004 E.CEntry).

·     External Examinationfor alSpecialty Residentstudents.

Nov18

 09

World GIS Day.

Nov. 20-25

ር   11-16

Mid ExamPeriod for all BiT students except 4thyear regular Eng.

Nov. 21

ር   12

Waste Management day (RCS)

Nov. 23-Dec09

 14-30

Break Time for Old C-II(2004 E.C Entry).

4

Nov.24

 15

Research ConferenceoftheInstitute ofPedagogical and Educa- tional Research (IPER)

Nov.24-26

 15-17

First round tutorial classes for all distanceprograms.

Nov. 25

 16

Graduationdate for Medicinestudents.

 

December2017

Dec.01-02

 22-23

Fourth International “Azmari” Conference(AbbayResearchcenter)

Dec.08-09

29-30

Re-admissionapplicationfor those who were forced to withdrawin first semester of  2009 E.C. (2016/2017 G.C.)to takemake-up ex- ams by the end of first semester, 2010 E.C.(2018G.C)

Dec.08-09

 29-30

University Scienceand Technology days (RCS)

Dec.22

 13

Date for firstAmharic LiteratureConference (ALDI)

Dec.22–24

 13-15

·     Second  round tutorial classes for all distanceprogramstudents

·     Last date for Make Up and ReSitApplication

Dec.25-Jan19

ታህ16-12

·     Classtime for Medical Ethics and Legal Medicine (3)and

HealthEducationand Clinical Teaching Method(3)

Dec.26-27

17-18

Third National  GIS  Submit ( Social ScienceFaculty)

Dec.30

 21

Registrationdate for  New Residents.

 

January2018

Jan.01

 23

Classbegin  for Resident I, II, IIIandIV

Jan.03

 25

Classend for new PC-I

Jan.04-Feb 03

26-  27

Final and Oral Examinationtime for new PC-I

Jan.06

28

Classend  for  Chemical, HydraulicandWater Resource, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering .

Jan.08-21

 30-  13

Final examperiod  forChemical, HydraulicandWater Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering

Jan.12-13

 04-05

Enhancing Manufacturing Industry contributioninEthiopianGDP.

Jan.13

 05

Final day forViceDeans and  Directors  submitfirst semester exam schedules for all regularand evening  programsto officeof Execu- tivedirector for academicaffairs.

Jan. 13

 05

RespectiveRegistrarsof College/Faculty/Institute/School/Academy submitlistof re-admittedstudentsfor second semesterto Deans/ Directors/Officeof theRegistrarand Alumni Management

Jan.15

 07

Evaluationof instructors by their students, colleagues and their respectivechair persons/deans/directors

Jan.19

 11

End of first semester classes for all Students.

Jan.19-Feb.06

 11-29

Applicationfor admissionto Graduate Program  for second semester of2010 E.C (2018 G.C)

Jan. 22-Feb.02

 14-25

First semester Examinationperiod for all Regular and Evening

Programs.

Jan. 22–26

 14-18

Research Methodology (1) classtime for New C-II

5

Jan.26

 18

Last datefor  reporting examresult of  Chemical, HydraulicandWa- ter Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering  .

Jan.26

 18

Classend for Field EpidemiologyStudents.

Jan.27– Feb 15

 19-ቲት

05

Annual break timefor Field EpidemiologyStudents.

Jan.29–May 06

 21-29

Major ( attachment I and II) (7*2)

Jan.29

 21

·      Second Semester Registrationdate for  4thyear Chemical, Hy- draulicandWater Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engi- neering  .

·     Supp. Examregistration for 4thyear Chemical,Hydraulicand

Water Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering  .

Jan.30

 22

4thyear Chemical, HydraulicandWater Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering  will leavethe campusto internship hosting company.

Feb 01

 23

All4t year studentsof CivilEngineering, ComputerEngineering, In- dustrialEngineering andFood Technologyand Food ProcessEngineer- ing , 5thyearevening MechanicalEngineering ,TextileEngineering and Fashion DesignTechnologywillreportto theiracademicunit.

Jan.31–Feb 02

 23-25

Supp. Exam  Period for4thyear Chemical, Hydraulicand Water Re- source, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering .

Jan.31–Feb.04

 23-27

·     Final Examinationfor allDistanceProgramStudents

·     Last Date for Submissionof Seminar/Project /Senior Essay for

DistanceProgram Students.

 

February2018

Feb.02-03

25-26

FifthNational GIS  submit.

 

Feb. 03-11

 

 26-ቲ   04

 

Inter -Semester break

Feb.04-19

27- 12

Public Universities Sport Festival .

Feb.04-28

27-ቲ   21

Annual break time for  new PC-I

Feb 04-05

 27-28

All4t year studentsof CivilEngineering, ComputerEngineering, In- dustrialEngineering andFood Technologyand Food ProcessEngineer- ing ,5thyearevening MechanicalEngineering ,TextileEngineering and Fashion DesignTechnologywillpresenttheirinternship report.

Feb 05

 28

Last date for reporting Supplementary Exam  resultof  4thyear Chemical, HydraulicandWater Resource, Electrical  and Mechanical Engineering .

Feb 06

 29

4thyearChemical,HydraulicandWater Resource,Electrical  andMe- chanicalEngineeringstudentswhotooktheSupp.examwillRegister in- ternship and leavethecampusto hosting company.

Feb.07

 30

Last date for reporting examresults for all regular and evening Programsincludinginternshipresultthrough   StudentInformation ManagementSystem(SIMS).

Feb.08

ቲት  01

Registration  date for HolisticExamtoEveningCivil, Electrical, Computer, HydraulicandWater ResourceEngineering andLeather , GarmentEngineering and Textile andApparelMerchandize.

Feb.09

ቲት  02

Instructorssubmittheirfinalized course guidebook insoft and hard

copies to  their departments /ViceDeans and Directors

6

Feb.09

ቲት  02

Departments/ViceDeans and Directorssubmitfinal second semester  classschedule for all  regular and evening  programs approved bythedean/director to theofficeof executivedirector for academic affairs/academic programdirector

Feb.09

ቲት  02

Deans / Directorssubmit second semester teaching load assignment for eachinstructor, staff statistics & Classroomdemand  to officeof executivedirector for academic affairs/academicprogramdirector

Feb.09

ቲት  02

Holistic Examdate forEvening Civil, Electrical, Computer, Hydrau- licandWater ResourceEngineering andLeather , GarmentEngi- neering and Textile andApparel Merchandize.

Feb.10

ቲት  03

National ConferenceonPost harvest loss Management for improved livelihood and Sustainable development.

Feb.09-10

ቲት  02-03

FirstAnnualConferenceonEarth Sciences.

Feb .12

ቲት  05

Last dateof applicationfor re-marking / re-grading examresults for allRegular aneveningprogram.

Feb.12-14

ቲት  05-07

Second semester registration  Period for all Evening Undergraduate and graduate students.

Feb.14

ቲት  07

Applicationdate for Supplementary Examination(those having “Fx

“at the end ofFirst semester 2010 E.C /2017 G.C.)for Regular stu- dents whose academic Status  are Promoted andWarning .

Feb.14

ቲት  07

Last date for reporting Holistic Examresult  ofEvening Civil, Elec- trical, Computer, HydraulicandWater ResourceEngineering and Leather , Garment Engineering and Textile andApparel Merchan- dize.

Feb.15

ቲት  08

Lateregistrationwithpenalty.

Feb.15

ቲት  08

Registrationdate for Industrial  internship  for  Evening Civil, Elec- trical, Computer, HydraulicandWater ResourceEngineering and Leather , Garment Engineering and Textile andApparel Merchan- dize.

Feb.16

ቲት  09

Evening Civil, Electrical, Computer, HydraulicandWater Resource Engineering andLeather , GarmentEngineeringand Textile andAp- parel Merchandize willreport to internship hosting company.

Feb .16-17

ቲት  09-10

The 6thAnnual ScienceConference.

Feb 17-18

ቲት  10-11

National workshop of Stakeholders onEthiopianTextile and

FashionTechnology.

Feb. 17

ቲት  10

Graduationday forArchitectureStudents

Feb.19

ቲት  12

Dayone classone for all students.

Feb. 21-23

ቲት  14-16

Supplementary Examinationperiod for Regularstudents (those hav-

 

ing “Fx” at the end of first semester of2010 E.C.(2017 /18 G.C).

Feb. 23-24

ቲት  16-17

National Research conferenceof Mecha Demographic Surveillance

 

and Field Research Center.

Feb.24

ቲት  18-19

Annual Agricultural and Environmental ScienceConference (CAES)

7

Feb.24

ቲት  17

LastDatefor SubmittingFirstSemester GradesofDistanceEduca- tionProgramthrough StudentInformation ManagementSystem

(SIMS).

Feb. 27

ቲት  20

Lastdatefor reporting SupplementaryExamination resultsforRegu-

 

lar students(thosehaving“Fx” at theend of first semesterof 2010

 

E.C.(2017 /18 G.C).

Feb.26

ቲት  19

Deans /Directorsmeet their staffs to assess their semester performance/ Self-EvaluationDay/

Feb.27

የካ 20

University Senate Meeting

Feb.27

ቲት  20

Weekly seminar startingweek for  thesecond semester .

Feb. 27-28

ቲት  20-21

Deans/Directorsdiscuss withtheir students aboutpast and future

 

teaching & learning activities.

Feb. 27-28

ቲት20-21

The respectiveRegistrar offices submitsecond semester 2010 E.C. enrolment statistics to Theofficeof the Registrar andAlumni

Management.

Feb. 28

ቲት  21

Registrationdateafter SupplementaryExaminationforRegular stu-

 

dents(thosehaving “Fx”at theend of first semesterof 2010 E.C.

 

(2017 /18 G.C).

March2018

Mar.06

ቲት27

Add and Drop of courses for all Regular andEvening  programs

Mar. 08

ቲት  29

HealthAwareness day (RCS)

Mar.09-10

29-ጋቢ  01

National ConferenceonGeez(AbbayResearchCenter)

Mar.09–Apr.30

30-ያዝ  12

Callfor Research Proposal

Mar.10-13

01-04

LateRegistrationwithPenalty for DistanceEducationProgram.

Mar.16-17

07-08

International ConferenceonLanguage, Literature, Cultureand

 

Communication.

Mar. 18

09

Regional GISWorkshop(Social ScienceFaculty)

Mar. 19-23

10-14

DistanceCoordinatorsSubmitsecond semester registrationSlip to

therespectiveregistrar offices.

Mar.22-23

13-14

The 3rd National ConferenceonPolitical Science.

Mar.27-Apri 02

18-24

Last date for First roundverificationfor 2010 E.C. (2017 G.C.) Prospectivegraduates academic record .

 

Mar.28-30

 

19-21

 

Best Technology Outputdays (RCS)

Mar 30-Apr.01

21-23

·     First round tutorial classes for all distanceprograms

·     Last date for make-up/re-siteapplicationfor distanceprograms

8

April2018

Apr.02-03

24-25

Make up Examinationperiod for all DistanceEducationstudents

April10

ያዝ02

Classend for New PC-II

Apr.11–May10

ያዝ03-ንቦ02

Examinationfor New PC-II

Apr.13 May 14

ያዝ06 -ንቦ07

Research proposalreview

Apr.16-22

ያዝ  08-14

Mid Exam period forallBiTstudents.

Apr.19-20

ያዝ  11-12

The3rd NationalConferenceon SportScience.

Apr.20-21

ያዝ  12-13

The 5th  NationalConferenceon Social Sciences.

Apr.20-21

ያዝ  12-13

International Conference for theadvancement of  greenenergy technology (IC/GET 2018)

Apr.25

ያዝ  15

ConferenceonDisaster Risk Management andFood Security.

 

Apr.26

 

ሚያዝ  18

 

BahirdarUniversityinaugurationday.

Apr.26-27

ያዝ  18-19

The 6thNationalConferenceof Biotechnology

Apr.27

ያዝ  19

Ethio SudancooperationdayinBahir Dar University.

Apr.27-28

ያዝ  19-20

Statistics  Annual Conferencehosted byCollegeof Science.

Apr.27-28

ያዝ  19-20

The 6thNationalConferenceAmharic Languageand Culture

(ALDI)

April27-29

ያዝ  19-21

Second round tutorial  classes for all distancestudents.

Apr. 28-29

ያዝ  20-21

The fourthNile SymposiumDay.

 

May2018

May.02-03

ያዝ24-25

National Land Conference.

May.07– Jun17

ያዝ29-.  10

CommunityAttachment(TTP) (7)for New C-II

May 08– Jun07

ያዝ30-ንቦ30

Applicationperiod for summer 2010 E.C. (2017G.C.) (undergraduate and graduate programs)

May 08-12

ያዝ  30-ንቦ04

Re-admissionapplicationfor those  studentswho were forced to withdrawto takemake-up exams by the end of second semester,

2009 E.C.

May.09

ንቦት  01

Classend for Gyn./Pediatrics I for Clinical Batch I students (C-I)

May.11-12

ንቦት  02-03

The7th  Internationalconferenceon'Cotton,TextileandApparel

Value chaininAfrica' (CTA-17)

May.11-Jun10

ንቦት03- 13

Annual Break for new PC-II

May 14-18

ንቦት  06-10

BDUannual ResearchProposal defenseweek.

May 19-20

ንቦት  11-12

The 36thMayAnnualEducationalConference (CEBS)

May 18-19

ንቦት  10-11

The6th InternationalConferenceontheAdvancementof Science and technologyICAST2018.

May 22-26

ንቦት  14-18

Evaluationof instructors by their students, colleagues and their respectivecourse  chairs/deans/ directors.

May 23

ንቦት  15

International Conferenceof Institutionof Economic Research.

May 24-26

ንቦት  16-18

RegionalWorkshop II: Institutionof EconomicResearch.

9

May 29

ንቦት  22

ViceDeans and Directors submitsecond semester examschedules to officeof executivedirector for academic affairs/ academic programdi- rector

May 30

ንቦት  23

RespectiveRegistrars  submitlistsof re-admitted students to takemake- up exambythe end of second semester of2009 E.C. (2017 G.C.) to Deans / Directors

 

June2018

Jun02

ንቦት25

Last date for submissionof thesisbyPostgraduate students to Graduate programcoordinators/Department.

Jun02-03

ንቦት25-26

Annual ConferenceonAgricultureandEnvironmental Sciences.

Jun.04-05

ንቦ27-28

National ConferenceonDisaster Risk Management

Jun.05

ንቦት  28

Environment day (RCS)

Jun. 08

01

End of second semesterclassfor graduating class Students.

Jun11-18

04 -12

Second semester examperiod for  graduating class Students.

Jun09-12

 02-05

Thesis Presentationdayfor graduate students (DefenseWeek)

Jun.11

04

End of Second semesterclasses for  Regular  and Evening  programs

( for non-graduating classes)

Jun.12

 05

EntranceExamfor Summer Postgraduate and Undergraduate appli- cants.

Jun.12-25

05-17

Second semester examperiod  for  Regular  andEvening  programs

( for non-graduating classes)

Jun.18-20

 11-13

Deans/Directorsdiscuss withtheir  graduating classstudents  about

Past teaching & learning activities and related issues (Alumniformation)

Jun.18-22

 11-15

Research (Proposal) Presentationfor New C-II

Jun.19

 12

Reporting date for selected candidates of  Summer Postgraduate and

Undergraduate to therespectiveregistrar offices.

Jun.21

.14

The 3rd Best Technology Output day (RCS)

Jun.21

.14

Business Idea Competitionfromprojects of graduates ofBDU

Jun.22

.15

ComprehensiveExaminationdate for all Regular graduating classStu- dents  Except EiTEX , BiT, Law and Medicine.

Jun22

.  15

Last date for reporting examresults for  Regularand Evening programs throughSIMS ( forgraduatingclass)

Jun.22

15

Last date for application for re-marking exampapers  (graduating class students)

Jun.25-Sep 30

18-መስከ  20

Major (Attachment III and IV) (7*2)for new C-II

Jun.25-26

18-19

Entrepreneurship Training Schedule for  all graduates ofBDU.

Jun.25

18

Last date for graduationapproval by Faculties/Colleges /Schools / Institutes /Academies.

Jun.26

19

AllRegular Undergraduate students clear from BDU campuses

(Except graduates).

Jun.27

20

FourthYear Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulics and Wa- ter Resource,Leather ,GarmentEngineering and Textile andApparel Merchandize and  Evening Civil, Electrical, Computer, Hydraulicand Water ResourceEngineering Students report to their respectiveAca- demic unitfromInternship.

10

 

Jun 27

 

ሰኔ  20

 

Date forthe University Senate Meeting.

 

Jun 30

 

ሰኔ  23

 

Date forthe UniversityAnnualgraduation Ceremony.

 

July2018

 

July02-04

 

 25-27

 

The2010E.CgraduateswillclearfromtheBDUcampuses.

July 03-04

26-27

FourthYear Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulics and Wa- ter Resource,Leather ,GarmentEngineering and Textile andApparel Merchandize and  Evening Civil, Electrical, Computer, Hydraulicand Water ResourceEngineering Students willpresent their internship re- port.

July 05

 28

FourthYear Mechanical, Electrical, Chemical and Hydraulics and Wa- ter Resource,Leather ,GarmentEngineering and Textile andApparel Merchandize Students will clear fromthe campus.

July 02

25

Last date for reporting examresults of non-graduating  Regular and

Evening Programs through SIMS.

July 07-11

30-ሐም  04

·     Second Semester Examinationday for Distancestudents.

·     Last date for Submissionof Seminar, Project and Senior Essay for

distanceprogramstudents.

11

 

 

The 2010E.(2018G.C.)SummerProgramAcademic Calendar

 

July 12

 

ሐም.  05

Allsummerinstructorssubmitcourse guidebookto  their departments /

programmanagers

Deansand Directors submit  Summer semesterteaching load assignment of eachinstructor, Staff statistics&Classroom  demand   to  officeof ex- ecutivedirectorforacademicaffairs/academicprogramdirector

July 11-13

ሐምሌ  04-06

Registrationfor allEvening  ProgramStudents.

July 14

ሐም.07

Classbegins for all Evening Program Students.

July 16-17

ሐምሌ  09-10

Registrationfor allSummer  Program Students .

July 16-17

ሐምሌ  09-10

Registrationfor  Bega courses to Summer students.

July 16

ሐምሌ  09

Registrationfor Supp. ExamtoSummer and Extensionstudents

July 16-17

ሐምሌ  09-10

Applicationfor Immediate Readmissionto Evening and Summer

Program Students.

July 17-19

ሐምሌ  10-12

Supp. Exam  period forSummer andExtensionstudents

July 18

ሐምሌ  11

Applicationfor re-marking (for summer and Evening Undergraduate programs)

July 18

ሐምሌ  11

LateRegistrationwithPenalty for all Summer and Evening Program

Students

July 18

ሐምሌ  11

Classbegins for all summer programs (except those having tutorials for distance courses)

July  18-22

ሐም.11-15

Tutorial SessionforBega courses to thesummerprogramstudents.

July 20

ሐምሌ  13

Last dateof reporting Supp. Examresult forSummer andExtension students .

July 21

ሐምሌ  14

Registrationfor  Bega courses to Summer studenwho tooksupp. Exam.

July 21

ሐምሌ  14

Registrationfor  Summer semester  to Summer anextension  students who took supp.Exam.

July 20-22

ሐምሌ  15-17

Examinationperiod forBega  courses and Summer Programstudents.

July 24

ሐምሌ  17

Classbegins for  summer programs (After tutorial for Bega courses)

July 27

ሐምሌ  20

Last date for reporting Examinationresults for Bega courses.

July 28

ሐምሌ  21

Registrationdate for  summer semester  to summer students after  Bega course examination.

July 30

ሐምሌ  23

Add and drop of courses for all Summer andEvening ProgramStu- dents

12

July 23- Aug.17

ሐም  16-ነሐ10

Applicationdate forAdmissiontoRegular andEvening graduate

Program  for 2011 E.C(Masters and PhD)

 

August2018

Aug.20

 14

EntranceExam  date forAdmissiontoRegular and Evening graduate  Program  for 2011 E.C(Masters and PhD)

Aug.27

 21

EntranceExam  result reporting  date forAdmissionto Regular and Evening graduate Program  for 2011 E.C(Masters and PhD)

Aug 03

ሐምሌ  27

Dropping of Courses for all Summer and Evening program.

Aug 06

ሐምሌ  30

Last  date for Submitting DistanceProgramGrades throughInfor- mationManagementSystem(SIMS)

Aug 06

ሐምሌ  30

Classend for  New PC-I

Aug 07Sep 06

01-ጳጉ01

Written  and Oral Examinationdate for New C-I

Aug 07Sep 05

 01-30

Written  and Oral Examinationdate for New PC-I

Aug 30-31

 24-25

Second Semester Registration  date for Field Epidemiology

Aug 31

 25

Last datefor Submissionof ThesisbyPostgraduate student to the

Department.

 

 

September2018

Sep 02

 27

End of Classes for all Evening and Summer programs

Sep 04

 29

End of Classes for FieldEpidemiologyStudents.

Sep 03-07

ነሐ28-ጳጉ02

ExaminationPeriod for all Evening andSummer programs

Sep 04-06

ነሐ29-ጳጉ01

Thesis defensePeriod for Summer prospectivegraduates

Sep 06-Oct 05

ጳጉ01-25

Annual break for new PC-I

Sep 07

ጳጉ02

Applicationfor remarking to Evening andSummer program

Students.

Sep 15

ረም  05

Last dateof reporting Examinationresults  of Evening and

Summer programsthrough SIMS.

Sep 25

ረም  15

Civil and Hydraulic andwater ResourceEngineering students clear fromthe campus.

 

October2018

Oct 01-21

21-11

WrittenExaminationfor New C-II

Oct 02

ረም  22

Civil and Hydraulic andwater ResourceEngineering students clear fromthe campus.

Oct 04

ረም  24

University SenateMandate Meeting for SummerProgram Students graduationapproval .

Oct 05

ረም  25

Issuanceof documents for all graduates ofthe Summer Program

13

Oct 22-26

 12-16

Qualification/ExternalExaminationfor New C-II

 

Oct 26– Nov28